Jump to content



Forums, gallery and free tutorials for Cinema 4D. Registration is fast and free. Please ensure you read our rules before joining.

Photo

How To Set Up Motion Blur


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
12 replies to this topic

#1 cakewalkr7

cakewalkr7
  • Regular Member
  • 795 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: OH, USA

Posted 15 September 2007 - 03:58 PM

I have a plane that breaks apart for an explosion. I'm trying to get the pieces to have motion blur but it's not working. I've attached a motion blur tag to my plane and under render settings>effects I turned on motion blur. Is there anything else I need to do to make the exploded pieces blur as they zoom by the camera? Thanks.

#2 3DKiwi

3DKiwi

    Cafe Founder

  • Admin
  • 39,925 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: Feilding, New Zealand

Posted 15 September 2007 - 04:05 PM

Have you rendered out the animation? You'll only get MB by rendering to the picture viewer not to the viewport.

3DKiwi

www.3dkiwi.co.nz - My personal site    Follow me on Strava


#3 Vilandra

Vilandra

    Lead 3D Modeler for the UpThink Lab

  • Regular Member
  • 3,150 posts
  • C4D Version:13 Studio
  • Location: Augusta, GA USA

Posted 15 September 2007 - 04:06 PM

Ok, so you gave the object a motion blur tag, then activated "object motion blur" in the effects window in the render settings, right?

Now just render your animation through a camera (not the editor camera). Here is a quick test I just made with motion blur strength of 100% on the tag, and in the render settings.

#4 Guest_SteezKraka_*

Guest_SteezKraka_*
  • Guests

Posted 15 September 2007 - 04:18 PM

I'm curious, how do you make it so that the render is through the camera, and not my current view?

I guess I'm asking how to use the Camera. http://www.c4dcafe.com/ipb/public/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif

Chow

Nate

Edited by SteezKraka, 15 September 2007 - 04:50 PM.


#5 cakewalkr7

cakewalkr7
  • Regular Member
  • 795 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: OH, USA

Posted 15 September 2007 - 05:26 PM

Thank you. I wasn't aware I had to render it to the picture viewer.

#6 Anthony Owen

Anthony Owen

    Oldest Member

  • Regular Member
  • 3,293 posts
  • C4D Version:12 Prime
  • Location: Humboldt County

Posted 16 September 2007 - 10:08 AM

In the viewport Camera>Scene Cameras>Pick-the-one-you-named
Win 7, 8 core PC with 12 Gb RAM 64 Bit

#7 Guest_elfspell_*

Guest_elfspell_*
  • Guests

Posted 27 October 2010 - 08:21 AM

Ok guys.. I experience a little problem.
I read and did all things needed to have a nice motion blur on my scene but I run into an issue... motion blur does not cooperate with DoF!
As I was watching the render progress in the picture viewer, DoF somehow "cancels" motion blur...
Any clues on what can be done?.. if it can be of course..

thanx in advance

#8 StCanas

StCanas

    This is not me...

  • Regular Member
  • 4,399 posts
  • Location: England

Posted 27 October 2010 - 08:29 AM

^ One of the drawbacks of AR I'm afraid, MB and DOF don't play together.

Cheers
Karl

#9 Guest_elfspell_*

Guest_elfspell_*
  • Guests

Posted 27 October 2010 - 08:33 AM

mmm... cannot say that I am happy about that but...
anyway really appreciate for the fast reply

Edited by elfspell, 27 October 2010 - 08:33 AM.


#10 pOem

pOem
  • Regular Member
  • 306 posts
  • C4D Version:11.5 (or older)
  • Location: Portugal

Posted 27 October 2010 - 08:40 AM

I don't know if this will work properly... you can try to - 1st render animation with the MB and then render a DOF sequence in tiff and then use after effects to create the DOF with compound blur.

#11 Guest_elfspell_*

Guest_elfspell_*
  • Guests

Posted 27 October 2010 - 11:05 AM

hmm... sounds a tempting idea to try..
again I thank :)

#12 Guest_JengFX_*

Guest_JengFX_*
  • Guests

Posted 26 February 2011 - 01:24 PM

You can also render your vector pass and use that in AE for motion blur.

#13 cakebiter

cakebiter
  • Regular Member
  • 64 posts
  • C4D Version:13 Studio
  • Location: New York

Posted 27 February 2011 - 12:42 PM

C4D motion blur has been kinda meh in my experience. Why not just add ReelSmart Motion Blur in AE?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users