Jump to content




Photo

How To Set Up Motion Blur


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
12 replies to this topic

#1 cakewalkr7

cakewalkr7
  • Regular Member
  • 803 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: OH, USA

Posted 15 September 2007 - 03:58 PM

I have a plane that breaks apart for an explosion. I'm trying to get the pieces to have motion blur but it's not working. I've attached a motion blur tag to my plane and under render settings>effects I turned on motion blur. Is there anything else I need to do to make the exploded pieces blur as they zoom by the camera? Thanks.

#2 3DKiwi

3DKiwi

    Cafe Founder

  • Admin
  • 41,030 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: Feilding, New Zealand

Posted 15 September 2007 - 04:05 PM

Have you rendered out the animation? You'll only get MB by rendering to the picture viewer not to the viewport.

3DKiwi

www.3dkiwi.co.nz - My personal site    Follow me on Strava


#3 Vilandra

Vilandra

    Lead 3D Modeler for the UpThink Lab

  • Regular Member
  • 3,155 posts
  • C4D Version:13 Studio
  • Location: Augusta, GA USA

Posted 15 September 2007 - 04:06 PM

Ok, so you gave the object a motion blur tag, then activated "object motion blur" in the effects window in the render settings, right?

Now just render your animation through a camera (not the editor camera). Here is a quick test I just made with motion blur strength of 100% on the tag, and in the render settings.

#4 Guest_SteezKraka_*

Guest_SteezKraka_*
  • Guests

Posted 15 September 2007 - 04:18 PM

I'm curious, how do you make it so that the render is through the camera, and not my current view?

I guess I'm asking how to use the Camera. http://www.c4dcafe.com/ipb/public/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif

Chow

Nate

Edited by SteezKraka, 15 September 2007 - 04:50 PM.


#5 cakewalkr7

cakewalkr7
  • Regular Member
  • 803 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: OH, USA

Posted 15 September 2007 - 05:26 PM

Thank you. I wasn't aware I had to render it to the picture viewer.

#6 Anthony Owen

Anthony Owen

    Oldest Member

  • Supporter's Club Bronze
  • 3,328 posts
  • C4D Version:12 Prime
  • Location: Humboldt County

Posted 16 September 2007 - 10:08 AM

In the viewport Camera>Scene Cameras>Pick-the-one-you-named
Win 7, 8 core PC with 12 Gb RAM 64 Bit

#7 Guest_elfspell_*

Guest_elfspell_*
  • Guests

Posted 27 October 2010 - 08:21 AM

Ok guys.. I experience a little problem.
I read and did all things needed to have a nice motion blur on my scene but I run into an issue... motion blur does not cooperate with DoF!
As I was watching the render progress in the picture viewer, DoF somehow "cancels" motion blur...
Any clues on what can be done?.. if it can be of course..

thanx in advance

#8 StCanas

StCanas

    This is not me...

  • Regular Member
  • 4,454 posts
  • Location: England

Posted 27 October 2010 - 08:29 AM

^ One of the drawbacks of AR I'm afraid, MB and DOF don't play together.

Cheers
Karl

#9 Guest_elfspell_*

Guest_elfspell_*
  • Guests

Posted 27 October 2010 - 08:33 AM

mmm... cannot say that I am happy about that but...
anyway really appreciate for the fast reply

Edited by elfspell, 27 October 2010 - 08:33 AM.


#10 pOem

pOem
  • Regular Member
  • 306 posts
  • C4D Version:11.5 (or older)
  • Location: Portugal

Posted 27 October 2010 - 08:40 AM

I don't know if this will work properly... you can try to - 1st render animation with the MB and then render a DOF sequence in tiff and then use after effects to create the DOF with compound blur.

#11 Guest_elfspell_*

Guest_elfspell_*
  • Guests

Posted 27 October 2010 - 11:05 AM

hmm... sounds a tempting idea to try..
again I thank :)

#12 Guest_JengFX_*

Guest_JengFX_*
  • Guests

Posted 26 February 2011 - 01:24 PM

You can also render your vector pass and use that in AE for motion blur.

#13 cakebiter

cakebiter
  • Regular Member
  • 64 posts
  • C4D Version:13 Studio
  • Location: New York

Posted 27 February 2011 - 12:42 PM

C4D motion blur has been kinda meh in my experience. Why not just add ReelSmart Motion Blur in AE?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users