Jump to content




Photo

Vray 1.1


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
32 replies to this topic

#21 microdot

microdot
  • Regular Member
  • 145 posts
  • C4D Version:12 (or older)
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY

Posted 21 November 2008 - 08:08 AM

hmm. good point.

Maybe the 2 i opened are setup for r11 render.

thx

#22 colibert

colibert
  • Regular Member
  • 2,836 posts
  • C4D Version:12 (or older)
  • Location: london

Posted 21 November 2008 - 08:58 AM

quote off the vray site

'a fast simple 1.3 billion tree scene in seconds!!!!!!'

that should show how fast! gi calculations are insanely fast, there is also an example of a tree with 2 000 000
polys, cloned 3000 times and renders in a few minutes and uses around a gig of ram i think

Edited by colibert, 21 November 2008 - 10:09 AM.

My Website - If you spell Chuck Norris in Scrabble, you win. Forever.

#23 Damsel

Damsel
  • Regular Member
  • 2,132 posts
  • C4D Version:12 (or older)
  • Location: USA Florida

Posted 21 November 2008 - 10:59 AM

I installed it in osx, but it wont render in the viewport, nothing happens.
Anyone else have t his problem?

Macbook Pro intel
OSX 10.4.11
C4d v10.5


Make sure that in your render settings under the "General" tab you have checked "vray bridge" instead of "full render" for the render engine. Easy to miss if you didn't know to look for it there.
I was born with nothing, I still have most of it.

#24 RichArt

RichArt

    Cafe Star

  • Regular Member
  • 8,293 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: Netherlands

Posted 21 November 2008 - 11:07 AM

quote off the vray site

'a fast simple 1.3 billion tree scene in seconds!!!!!!'

that should show how fast! gi calculations are insanely fast, there is also an example of a tree with 2 000 000
polys, cloned 3000 times and renders in a few minutes and uses around a gig of ram i think


Great isn't it. I love the VrayProxy object........

Peace,
Rich_Art. :)
C4DLounge.eu our Dutch/Belgium C4D forum

#25 Cyclad

Cyclad

    3d ninja

  • Regular Member
  • 958 posts
  • C4D Version:12 (or older)
  • Location: Trinidad

Posted 21 November 2008 - 12:21 PM

ok can anyone give me an actual use of it. Because everyone keeps quoting these marketing lines. And i never seen a video with it in use and realtime. Even in the example with tong he just quits after a while. Some of the guys from FORMAT3D http://www.evermotion.org/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=67369 say that they still needed 64bit to render these images/animations using vray proxy and they got times of 30mins for some frames also.

#26 microdot

microdot
  • Regular Member
  • 145 posts
  • C4D Version:12 (or older)
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY

Posted 21 November 2008 - 01:09 PM

btw, are there ANY vid tuts of vray on C4D? So many in max, of course, but I can never find any in C4D, although I'm sure
the logic is the same.

#27 colibert

colibert
  • Regular Member
  • 2,836 posts
  • C4D Version:12 (or older)
  • Location: london

Posted 21 November 2008 - 01:14 PM

it basically is the same and shouldn't be to hard to translate, there are a few on the vray forum, they are starting to upload some videos soon, some infact should have gone up today.
Sorry, not today, next friday.

HERE then go to learn vray, free vray acadmey..another week to wait though.

there are links dotted around on the forum

Edited by colibert, 21 November 2008 - 01:19 PM.

My Website - If you spell Chuck Norris in Scrabble, you win. Forever.

#28 morpheus

morpheus

    C4D GOD....'s illiterate cousin!

  • Regular Member
  • 6,196 posts
  • C4D Version:13 Studio
  • Location: London, England

Posted 21 November 2008 - 02:12 PM

Lets see some more renders from this new fangled thing you call V-Ray 1.1......


Morph

#29 colibert

colibert
  • Regular Member
  • 2,836 posts
  • C4D Version:12 (or older)
  • Location: london

Posted 21 November 2008 - 02:20 PM

hold on, im rendering 3500 trees!
My Website - If you spell Chuck Norris in Scrabble, you win. Forever.

#30 colibert

colibert
  • Regular Member
  • 2,836 posts
  • C4D Version:12 (or older)
  • Location: london

Posted 21 November 2008 - 02:33 PM

well, not very exciting to look at, or watch on my laptop!

tree has 71,552 polygons. cloned 3500 times makes 250.432,000 polys, dead on ten minutes, obviously the 8 core is going to be slightly more respectable time wise!
doesnt look like 3500 does it?!
My Website - If you spell Chuck Norris in Scrabble, you win. Forever.

#31 Horganovski

Horganovski

    Toon in:Power on:Ease out

  • Moderators
  • 9,884 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: Ireland

Posted 21 November 2008 - 02:37 PM

Very cool, although at this distance you could probably get away with lower poly versions [img]http://www.c4dcafe.com/ipb/public/style_emoticons/default/wink.gif[/img]

Cheers,
Brian

#32 colibert

colibert
  • Regular Member
  • 2,836 posts
  • C4D Version:12 (or older)
  • Location: london

Posted 21 November 2008 - 02:41 PM

ha, yeah really was no need for detail at that size [img]http://www.c4dcafe.com/ipb/public/style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif[/img]
My Website - If you spell Chuck Norris in Scrabble, you win. Forever.

#33 stevehewitt1950

stevehewitt1950

    SteveMacc

  • Regular Member
  • 3,508 posts
  • C4D Version:12 (or older)
  • Location: Manchester, UK

Posted 23 November 2008 - 03:40 PM

The proxies do save a lot of ram - I haven't a clue hoe but they do! I think they're a lot more complex than xrefs, Just because they save ram doesn't mean they'll render quicker, it's still got to calculate all the Gi and render the proxies!


I'm only guessing here but I would think it's done the same way that Vue does it. The proxies are just that - they don't contain the same number of polygons as the original object (they are a placeholder). The "billions" of polys are the number of polys that would be there if all the proxies had the same number of polys as the original.

Now comes the clever bit. When the render engine starts it replaces each proxy one by one with the original. Then it calculates which polys are visible, renders those to the screen buffer, then moves on to the next proxy. The final rendered image is exactly the same as if there were billions of polygons in the scene. It also means that if the poly is so small you can't see it (the leaf of a far away tree for instance) or it is hidden, it will not be rendered. It is not stored in memory with the scene either, which is where the memory efficiency comes in. If you were rendering a fly by animation, the leaf would appear when it was big enough.

I may be completely wrong, but however it is done it is very clever and is just what you need for natural scenery.
Steve




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users