Jump to content



Forums, gallery and free tutorials for Cinema 4D. Registration is fast and free. Please ensure you read our rules before joining.

Photo

Make Thicker Plugin


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
47 replies to this topic

#1 jamesinsincity

jamesinsincity

    JamesInVegas

  • Regular Member
  • 1,639 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: Las Vegas, NV USA

Posted 13 April 2009 - 05:37 AM

Do you know where I can find the "Make Thicker" plugin?

Thanks

Jim

Edited by 3DKiwi, 13 April 2009 - 01:33 PM.
Topic moved. Posted in wrong forum.


#2 Vozzz

Vozzz

    Ze Voz, the one and only

  • Regular Member
  • 3,030 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio

Posted 13 April 2009 - 06:02 AM

you have mocca. just use the cloth nurbs object.

#3 jamesinsincity

jamesinsincity

    JamesInVegas

  • Regular Member
  • 1,639 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: Las Vegas, NV USA

Posted 13 April 2009 - 06:09 AM

Hi Vozzz,

Old habits die hard - I'm just used to the plugin...

Jim

#4 Andoy

Andoy
  • Regular Member
  • 818 posts
  • Location: Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Posted 13 April 2009 - 06:28 AM

I know what you mean Jim..i still use it all the time also.
it was available here before but i think the links are dead now...

http://www.c4dplugs.com/search.php

i could e-mail it you if you really want it that bad

#5 jamesinsincity

jamesinsincity

    JamesInVegas

  • Regular Member
  • 1,639 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: Las Vegas, NV USA

Posted 13 April 2009 - 06:33 AM

That would be great, Andoy - the Japanese website link is down - my email is services@techmediagroupstudio.com - I really appreciate this!

Jim

#6 Andoy

Andoy
  • Regular Member
  • 818 posts
  • Location: Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Posted 13 April 2009 - 06:35 AM

consider it done mate..

#7 jamesinsincity

jamesinsincity

    JamesInVegas

  • Regular Member
  • 1,639 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: Las Vegas, NV USA

Posted 13 April 2009 - 06:50 AM

Thanks so much!

Jim

#8 mabad

mabad

    Veni, vidi, drinki (Coffee)

  • Regular Member
  • 2,430 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: Germany

Posted 13 April 2009 - 07:25 AM

... the Japanese website link is down
...


It was some days ago, but it is now up and running again (at least for me). It is still a great resource.
--Still trying to set up a cube properly... and failing--

#9 boheme

boheme

    Pirate - admits to using cracked version

  • Banned
  • 1,735 posts
  • C4D Version:13 Studio
  • Location: Norway

Posted 13 April 2009 - 01:27 PM

So, umm... What does this plugin do?
I'm sorry, dangerous wild coyote wolf, I can't go hunt with you today. I am talking to the internet.

#10 3DKiwi

3DKiwi

    Cafe Founder

  • Admin
  • 39,937 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: Feilding, New Zealand

Posted 13 April 2009 - 01:33 PM

Makes objects thicker. Similar result to extruding with Caps option enabled but probably smarter in the way it does it.

3DKiwi

www.3dkiwi.co.nz - My personal site    Follow me on Strava


#11 adeymagus

adeymagus
  • Regular Member
  • 217 posts
  • C4D Version:11.5 (or older)
  • Location: Nottingham, UK

Posted 13 April 2009 - 01:49 PM

I much prefer "xsThickness" (http://www.xsyann.com/?p=113).

It's like "Make Thicker" but you can keep it editable and adjustable for as long as you want. Then press "C" to convert it to actual polys. It also allows you to set % cuts on the caps to aid with hypernurbing - eg, one cut at 1mm in from one side and one at 5mm in from the other - all adjustable later on.

Laptop screen grab attached.

Adey

xsThickness.png
Adeymagus c4dcreations.com

#12 3DKiwi

3DKiwi

    Cafe Founder

  • Admin
  • 39,937 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: Feilding, New Zealand

Posted 13 April 2009 - 01:57 PM

Thanks for link Adey. I've just downloaded and installed.

Nigel

www.3dkiwi.co.nz - My personal site    Follow me on Strava


#13 adeymagus

adeymagus
  • Regular Member
  • 217 posts
  • C4D Version:11.5 (or older)
  • Location: Nottingham, UK

Posted 13 April 2009 - 02:12 PM

It's cool, I think you'll like it.

There's quite a few useful tools on this guy's site. One or two I think MAXON should be looking at for R12....?

Adey
Adeymagus c4dcreations.com

#14 tanimd

tanimd
  • Regular Member
  • 27 posts
  • C4D Version:12 Studio
  • Location: Los Angeles

Posted 28 May 2009 - 02:59 PM

Hey does anyone have the correct link to the Make Thicker Plugin for C4D?
Thanks!

Edited by Rantin Al, 28 May 2009 - 06:06 PM.
Firt posts are moderated. Duplicates deleted. Please add C4D version to your profile.

Tania Duse

#15 doubledope

doubledope

    Looks-more-on-c4dcafe-than-doing-any-work

  • Regular Member
  • 878 posts
  • C4D Version:11.5 (or older)
  • Location: Groningen, Netherlands

Posted 28 May 2009 - 03:20 PM

I don't think it's there anymore, but look at the link abey posted. I think xsThickness is a far more usefull and feature rich plugin.
C4DNexus.nl: The Dutch Cinema4D Community.

#16 RichArt

RichArt

    Cafe Star

  • Regular Member
  • 8,289 posts
  • C4D Version:None
  • Location: Netherlands

Posted 28 May 2009 - 11:22 PM

I much prefer "xsThickness" (http://www.xsyann.com/?p=113).


Yes that is the one to go for. I use this one a lot in my workflow.

Peace,
Rich_Art. :signthankspin:
C4DLounge.eu our Dutch/Belgium C4D forum

#17 StCanas

StCanas

    This is not me...

  • Regular Member
  • 4,399 posts
  • Location: England

Posted 28 May 2009 - 11:41 PM

xsThickness doesn't work in 64bit which is a pain. Make Thicker does.

Cheers
Karl

#18 LordCalvert

LordCalvert
  • Regular Member
  • 42 posts
  • Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Posted 29 May 2009 - 02:41 AM

Just installed xsThickness on Vista 64bit and it works lika a charm...

#19 StCanas

StCanas

    This is not me...

  • Regular Member
  • 4,399 posts
  • Location: England

Posted 29 May 2009 - 02:48 AM

Ah, must just be a Mac thing, then. Unless, of course, I'm doing something wrong...

Cheers
Karl

#20 doubledope

doubledope

    Looks-more-on-c4dcafe-than-doing-any-work

  • Regular Member
  • 878 posts
  • C4D Version:11.5 (or older)
  • Location: Groningen, Netherlands

Posted 29 May 2009 - 03:13 AM

Tested it for you and it doesn't work for Mac on 64-bit but does on 32-bit.
So nothing wrong on your side...
C4DNexus.nl: The Dutch Cinema4D Community.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users