Jump to content



Forums, gallery and free tutorials for Cinema 4D. Registration is fast and free. Please ensure you read our rules before joining.

Photo

Easiest way to make a cigarette box?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
12 replies to this topic

#1 JakeD

JakeD
  • Regular Member
  • 113 posts
  • Location: Oklahoma

Posted 05 November 2009 - 01:51 PM

Hey guys, I have a client that needs a 3D cig box like this http://www.turbosquid.com/FullPreview/Index.cfm/ID/461190

Anyway, Ive played around a few times, but id figure id ask you guys what the best way to model this is? Right now im focused just on the box without the cigs in them.

Thanks in advance!

#2 3DKiwi

3DKiwi

    Cafe Founder

  • Admin
  • 39,925 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: Feilding, New Zealand

Posted 05 November 2009 - 02:05 PM

I would start with a cube and do a few knife cuts etc. Once done you can add some thickness.

3DKiwi

www.3dkiwi.co.nz - My personal site    Follow me on Strava


#3 bishka

bishka
  • Regular Member
  • 396 posts
  • C4D Version:11.5 (or older)
  • Location: Southampton (UK)

Posted 05 November 2009 - 02:15 PM

If it was me, I'd start with a cube primative, adjust the size, make it ediable and, using the knife, cut the top. Duplicate, delete the box from one copy, delete the top from the other. Move the axis for the lid so that it lined-up with the point were the "hinge" would be so I could open and close the lid. Then model the inside piece (don't know what it is called) start with a flat plain give it enought vertical polygons to make the cut-out, hilight the outside edges and extrude them to make the sides. Finaly use the Explosion FX deformer to add alittle thickness (set time to 0% and adjust the Cluster thickness).

Regards Bishka.
Oops, that was not suppose to happen!

#4 dataflow

dataflow

    Cafe Master Blaster

  • Regular Member
  • 11,883 posts
  • C4D Version:14 Studio
  • Location: sydney

Posted 05 November 2009 - 02:18 PM

i would use 2 cubes with thickness.
knife cut the profile of lid on first cube (before adding thickness)
then just select the lid poly's and disconnect them and the rotate them (move axis to base of lid before rotating)
then reconnect it to base.

then do same for inside deleting the top

just a quick explanation on how i would do it

Edit: didnt refresh page before posting so my post is close to above

Edited by dataflow, 05 November 2009 - 02:21 PM.

Dataflow Donations C4D beta tester

#5 JakeD

JakeD
  • Regular Member
  • 113 posts
  • Location: Oklahoma

Posted 05 November 2009 - 03:37 PM

Thanks for the replies guys!!

Heres an attached screenshot of what i got so far. Looks great. I need to round the edges though, if you look on the turbosquid model, they are rounded. I tried dragging an extrude nurbs and then using a fillet cap, but it doesnt do anything, also i put it as a child of a hypernurbs, but it rounds it way too much, and i couldnt figure out how to configure the settings to make it round LESS.

Also, is there a tool or anything that will basically "connect" all the polygons? It gets annoying going around highlighting all the polygons on the lid just to move it or something.

Thanks for the help guys!

#6 dataflow

dataflow

    Cafe Master Blaster

  • Regular Member
  • 11,883 posts
  • C4D Version:14 Studio
  • Location: sydney

Posted 05 November 2009 - 03:45 PM

to re-connect just select both objects then right click on 1 of them and choose connect.

if its 1 object use the weld tool to connect the points

Edited by dataflow, 05 November 2009 - 03:47 PM.

Dataflow Donations C4D beta tester

#7 JakeD

JakeD
  • Regular Member
  • 113 posts
  • Location: Oklahoma

Posted 05 November 2009 - 04:19 PM

Dataflow, i tried selecting all the polygons on the lid, then right clicking and pressing connect. But 1. I didnt see connect, but in the Objects menu by the layers i clicked objects > connect. But its grey.

Also here the a few screenshots of what i mean.

The first is for help rounding the edges.

the 2nd is trying to sort of "merge" / connect the polygons so i don't have to select them all each time i move them or something.

Attached Thumbnails

  • cig1.jpg
  • cig2.jpg


#8 dataflow

dataflow

    Cafe Master Blaster

  • Regular Member
  • 11,883 posts
  • C4D Version:14 Studio
  • Location: sydney

Posted 05 November 2009 - 04:44 PM

you need to select both object (base and lid)
then right click in OM (not editor)
then do a optimize command after you have connected them. (under functions menu)

to move the object as a whole you need to change to "Use Model Tool"
Dataflow Donations C4D beta tester

#9 JakeD

JakeD
  • Regular Member
  • 113 posts
  • Location: Oklahoma

Posted 05 November 2009 - 06:31 PM

Sorry if im being difficult dataflow, but what do i right click in the objects manager?

Dont worry about it, i split the lid and base into 2 and then put them each in a null object, that works fine for me.

Thanks for the help.

Do you know how to round the edges?

#10 bishka

bishka
  • Regular Member
  • 396 posts
  • C4D Version:11.5 (or older)
  • Location: Southampton (UK)

Posted 06 November 2009 - 12:25 PM

To round the edges, just select them and use the bevel tool (you will find it towards the bottom of the Structure menu)

Regards Bishka
Oops, that was not suppose to happen!

#11 JakeD

JakeD
  • Regular Member
  • 113 posts
  • Location: Oklahoma

Posted 06 November 2009 - 01:37 PM

Bishka, the bevel doesn't work too well. Is there a way to add a hypernurbs and turn down the "roundness?"

Sorry im stubborn lol, but i need to get this right.

If you have msn you can add me jaked02@hotmail.com - that might be a faster way of helping me.

Thanks

#12 tennet

tennet
  • Regular Member
  • 439 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: Sweden

Posted 06 November 2009 - 02:17 PM

You will need to add several knife cuts in your model if you'd like to round the edges using HyperNurbs. Place the cuts close to where you want the edges to be sharp. I think I would try to re-model the package a bit. Before you convert the Cube, enable "rounding" in the Attribute Manager (or what the command is called..). Just using a single segment for the rounding will make it easier to control the HyperNurbs later. I don't have Cinema on this machine, but I have MS Paint! Attached is a little sketch of what I mean. :)

PS! If you want the corners to be sharper you can just add more cuts.

// tennet

Attached Thumbnails

  • paint_box2.jpg

Edited by tennet, 06 November 2009 - 02:20 PM.


#13 JakeD

JakeD
  • Regular Member
  • 113 posts
  • Location: Oklahoma

Posted 06 November 2009 - 03:56 PM

Man this is making me mad...

Tennet, thanks for the reply. I tried cuts, but it is all uneven.

I guess the box will stay sharp.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users