Jump to content




Photo

Vray physical camera


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
11 replies to this topic

#1 NinthJake

NinthJake
  • Regular Member
  • 30 posts
  • C4D Version:12 (or older)
  • Location: Sweden

Posted 09 December 2010 - 04:14 PM

I am trying to create a studio setup with Vray.
Test Render 3.png
This is what it looks like with the physical camera turned off but when I turn it on it just renders a completely black screen. I searched around a bit on google trying to find a solution and most of them mentioned turning exposure off but that didn't work either. Even if I just use the default settings on everything using the physical camera property still renders nothing but a black image.

Any advice at all? [img]http://www.c4dcafe.com/ipb/public/style_emoticons/default/beg.gif[/img]

#2 Rantin Al

Rantin Al

    Hunter of Haggis

  • Regular Member
  • 7,680 posts
  • C4D Version:12 (or older)
  • Location: Glasgow Scotland

Posted 09 December 2010 - 04:26 PM

Have you tried the V-Ray support forum?

Alan.

Repeat after me: Path spline in TOP, profile in FRONT.


#3 imonkey

imonkey

    Some call me Matt...

  • Regular Member
  • 731 posts
  • C4D Version:13 Studio
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Posted 09 December 2010 - 04:37 PM

If you want to post your scene, I wouldn't mind having a look at it for you. What version of Vray are you using? It's always best to use the latest release (1.2.5.1).

#4 mmVRay

mmVRay
  • Regular Member
  • 2,149 posts
  • C4D Version:13 Studio
  • Location: USA

Posted 09 December 2010 - 08:24 PM

The VRay Physical Camera works like a real camera, in this case the VRay camera needs more light. You can lower the shutter speed to about 100 or maybe lower, you can increase the ISO setting to 400 or 800, you can adjust the F-stop settings, you can increase brightness of your scene lights or can do all of these.

Edited by mmVRay, 09 December 2010 - 08:26 PM.

Cheers, mmVRay

#5 NinthJake

NinthJake
  • Regular Member
  • 30 posts
  • C4D Version:12 (or older)
  • Location: Sweden

Posted 10 December 2010 - 04:12 AM

Have you tried the V-Ray support forum?

Alan.

That idea actually did not occur to me at all xD

If you want to post your scene, I wouldn't mind having a look at it for you. What version of Vray are you using? It's always best to use the latest release (1.2.5.1).

Here.
http://www.filefront.com/17629054/Studio Setup_V1.c4d

EDIT: I just remembered that the textures probably won't work from just the scene, it is just some textures for the light planes and a HDRI map for the environment.

I use release 1.2.5.0

The VRay Physical Camera works like a real camera, in this case the VRay camera needs more light. You can lower the shutter speed to about 100 or maybe lower, you can increase the ISO setting to 400 or 800, you can adjust the F-stop settings, you can increase brightness of your scene lights or can do all of these.

Yeah I am in a photography class in school so I know a bit about the camera settings but the thing is that whatever settings I use it still comes out as a black screen.

Thanks for the help guys [img]http://www.c4dcafe.com/ipb/public/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif[/img]

Edited by NinthJake, 10 December 2010 - 04:31 AM.


#6 hulaboy

hulaboy
  • Regular Member
  • 1,643 posts
  • C4D Version:13 Studio
  • Location: The Deep South.... West, UK

Posted 10 December 2010 - 05:25 AM

Uncheck 'Fixed Exposure Increments' in the physical camera attributes.

Mark

#7 StCanas

StCanas

    This is not me...

  • Regular Member
  • 4,460 posts
  • Location: England

Posted 10 December 2010 - 05:45 AM

Have you got an Area Light somewhere in front of the camera (between camera and screen)? If you have go into the Area tab and make it invisible. Sorry, can't look at your file at the moment.

Cheers
Karl

Edited by StCanas, 10 December 2010 - 05:45 AM.


#8 imonkey

imonkey

    Some call me Matt...

  • Regular Member
  • 731 posts
  • C4D Version:13 Studio
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Posted 10 December 2010 - 06:12 AM

I usually use area lights as opposed to a luminous plane. I'm not really sure what the problem is, but if you increase the intensity of your luminance a lot, I mean A LOT, somewhere around 8000% it renders as would expect. This doesn't seem normal to me though...

#9 urban_h

urban_h
  • Regular Member
  • 189 posts
  • C4D Version:13 Studio
  • Location: stockholm, sweden

Posted 10 December 2010 - 07:05 AM

heres my result ,when I push the render button

Attached Thumbnails

  • Studio Setup_V1.jpg


#10 Neil V

Neil V

    Virtual worldmaker

  • Regular Member
  • 991 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: Worcester, United Kingdom

Posted 10 December 2010 - 07:12 AM

Could you explain why you are using intensity gamma as your color mapping method? Also, you really should use LWF - it will improve the quality of your render no end.

http://www.envy-studio.co.uk/#products - professional training and assets for Cinema 4D


#11 Neil V

Neil V

    Virtual worldmaker

  • Regular Member
  • 991 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: Worcester, United Kingdom

Posted 10 December 2010 - 07:25 AM

I've had a very quick look at your file. Is this what you are after? Please note, I only used very low settings.

Attached Thumbnails

  • 1.jpg

Edited by Neil V, 10 December 2010 - 07:40 AM.

http://www.envy-studio.co.uk/#products - professional training and assets for Cinema 4D


#12 NinthJake

NinthJake
  • Regular Member
  • 30 posts
  • C4D Version:12 (or older)
  • Location: Sweden

Posted 10 December 2010 - 10:17 AM

@hulaboy
That did not work I'm afraid, thanks for the tip though.

@StCanas
There are no lights in the scene, I only use illuminating planes and GI.

@imonkey
That is really weird indeed, at least I know it (kinda) works now :/

@urban_h
That is probably because the HDRI map for the environment is missing.

@Neil V
Because I tested different settings :P
I have no idea what LWF is but thanks for the tip, I will look it up. [img]http://www.c4dcafe.com/ipb/public/style_emoticons/default/sc018.gif[/img]

@Neil V
Well my goal would be to get it to look as the image I posted but getting the physical camera in Vray to work correctly. That does look amazing though.

Edited by NinthJake, 10 December 2010 - 10:21 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users