Jump to content



Forums, gallery and free tutorials for Cinema 4D. Registration is fast and free. Please ensure you read our rules before joining.

Photo

Maxon Announces R13


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
377 replies to this topic

#361 James Leaburn

James Leaburn

    Yeh cannae shuv yer granny aff the bus.

  • Moderators
  • 4,068 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: Dundee, Scotland, UK

Posted 06 August 2011 - 08:14 AM

Looks great. My brain was fooled by the realism. I looked at it and was wondering where the hell the muscle deformations were. Then I realised it look just natural. Maybe it's just my brain that's stupid. I've just been informed by the powers that be that it's me that's the dummy. :thumbsup:
If in doubt, scream and shout.

#362 Fastbee

Fastbee
  • Regular Member
  • 1,406 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: USA

Posted 06 August 2011 - 12:34 PM

Looks like using this program
iz3d ati quad buffers enabled
quad buffers are enabled. Can this program be used with c4d r13 to get 3d for ati cards?

#363 srek

srek
  • Regular Member
  • 3,482 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: Germany Friedrichsdorf Hessen

Posted 06 August 2011 - 12:55 PM

Looks like using this program
iz3d ati quad buffers enabled
quad buffers are enabled. Can this program be used with c4d r13 to get 3d for ati cards?

No idea, so far the only good 3D viewing solution i tested was Nvidias 3D Vision and i don't think it will work with any AMD card.

#364 HSrdelic

HSrdelic

    MAXON computer GmbH / The Vertex Pusher

  • Admin
  • 8,999 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: Croatia

Posted 07 August 2011 - 06:12 PM

I suppose there are some additions to material library in R13 given the development. Would one say that just some material presets were added, or we are looking at major change in presets?

Cheers

vertex-pusher.com - Professional CINEMA 4D Training videos and plugins


#365 mmVRay

mmVRay
  • Regular Member
  • 2,121 posts
  • C4D Version:13 Studio
  • Location: USA

Posted 07 August 2011 - 06:22 PM

I know there is a new SSS Shader, a new fresnel shader, an updated MoGraph Mulit-Shader and an updated brick shader, they are all showcased in the MAXON videos on Cineversity (FREE).

Edited by mmVRay, 07 August 2011 - 06:23 PM.

Cheers, mmVRay

#366 HSrdelic

HSrdelic

    MAXON computer GmbH / The Vertex Pusher

  • Admin
  • 8,999 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: Croatia

Posted 08 August 2011 - 03:00 PM

I know about the features, however, I am asking about the content. Did preset library just got a few add-ons, or we are looking at major number off new presets shaders in content library?

Cheers

vertex-pusher.com - Professional CINEMA 4D Training videos and plugins


#367 3DKiwi

3DKiwi

    Cafe Founder

  • Admin
  • 39,986 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: Feilding, New Zealand

Posted 08 August 2011 - 07:07 PM

I know about the features, however, I am asking about the content. Did preset library just got a few add-ons, or we are looking at major number off new presets shaders in content library?

Cheers


One for someone from MAXON to answer. Us Beta testers haven't got the content yet. It may well be still being worked on.

3DKiwi

www.3dkiwi.co.nz - My personal site    Follow me on Strava


#368 Fastbee

Fastbee
  • Regular Member
  • 1,406 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: USA

Posted 10 August 2011 - 06:11 AM

No idea, so far the only good 3D viewing solution i tested was Nvidias 3D Vision and i don't think it will work with any AMD card.

Thanks srek. Hopefully this is not the case, but worst comes to worst I guess I can get an old quadro for $150 off ebay. Of course I would like to spend less on a more powerful card and be able to use all it's power. Please try to work on it for the future.

Edited by Fastbee, 10 August 2011 - 06:13 AM.


#369 mmVRay

mmVRay
  • Regular Member
  • 2,121 posts
  • C4D Version:13 Studio
  • Location: USA

Posted 10 August 2011 - 07:21 PM

Anyone at SIGGRAPH who has been to the MAXON booth, what is the reaction of MAX and Maya users to R13?
Cheers, mmVRay

#370 shakingeagle

shakingeagle
  • Regular Member
  • 18 posts
  • Location: london

Posted 11 August 2011 - 01:10 PM

hi Guys,

Just a few quick questions about the collision deformer [for use in stills]:
1. Can it be used for packaging labels. For example a wine bottle with a non standard shape labels?
2. could it also be used for vacuum wrap or a plastic bag with fruits in it?


cheers

Simon

#371 Horganovski

Horganovski

    Toon in:Power on:Ease out

  • Moderators
  • 9,683 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: Ireland

Posted 11 August 2011 - 02:05 PM

Yes to both questions. You can also use the Surface deformer that came in R12 for this kind of stuff too.

Cheers,
Brian

#372 Fluffy

Fluffy
  • Regular Member
  • 20 posts
  • C4D Version:13 Studio
  • Location: Durham, NC

Posted 11 August 2011 - 03:33 PM

Anyone at SIGGRAPH who has been to the MAXON booth, what is the reaction of MAX and Maya users to R13?

I've had mostly Maya students users coming in to check the new stuff out, so I'm not sure about the reaction from professionals, but they were all impressed by the new functionality and how easy and flexible the tools were.
So overall, a positive response from that audience.

#373 HSrdelic

HSrdelic

    MAXON computer GmbH / The Vertex Pusher

  • Admin
  • 8,999 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: Croatia

Posted 11 August 2011 - 03:53 PM

I think this is MAXON's best release so far - such a push in high end direction with new toys.

Could someone who has access to preset library answer the question few posts above :)?

Cheers

vertex-pusher.com - Professional CINEMA 4D Training videos and plugins


#374 BretBays

BretBays
  • Regular Member
  • 191 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: California

Posted 11 August 2011 - 04:09 PM

I don't believe anyone has access to those yet.

#375 mmVRay

mmVRay
  • Regular Member
  • 2,121 posts
  • C4D Version:13 Studio
  • Location: USA

Posted 11 August 2011 - 04:12 PM

Well I guess we'll be waiting to see what's next on Cinversity Live, now that SIGGRAPH is over.
Cheers, mmVRay

#376 HSrdelic

HSrdelic

    MAXON computer GmbH / The Vertex Pusher

  • Admin
  • 8,999 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: Croatia

Posted 12 August 2011 - 06:07 AM

Thanks Bret, so you guys dont have content library until final release?

Cheers

vertex-pusher.com - Professional CINEMA 4D Training videos and plugins


#377 3D-Pangel

3D-Pangel

    Custodian of the (now defunct) 3D World Database

  • Supporter's Club Silver
  • 1,320 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: USA

Posted 17 August 2011 - 06:27 AM

Not sure if this has been posted elsewhere, but I just recieved this email from MAXON on upgrade pricing:

Over 30% Savings on Cinema 4D R13
Deadline: August 31st
Cinema 4D R13 has been announced and will be shipping in September.
You must renew your MSA by August 31st to receive these savings and
be first in line to enjoy Release 13's great new features.
See Release 13 in Action.

Renew Your Maintenance Agreement Now

----Savings Summary----
CINEMA 4D Studio
Upgrade Cost = $995
MSA Cost = $650
Your Savings= $345
CINEMA 4D Broadcast
Upgrade Cost = $695
MSA Cost = $500
Your Savings= $295
CINEMA 4D Visualize
Upgrade Cost = $795
MSA Cost = $500
Your Savings= $295
CINEMA 4D Prime
Upgrade Cost = $395
MSA Cost = $250
Your Savings= $145
Outside of a dog, C4D is man's best friend. Inside of a dog it is too dark to see the keyboard.

#378 MattR

MattR
  • Regular Member
  • 16 posts
  • C4D Version:14 Studio
  • Location: London UK

Posted 18 August 2011 - 02:52 AM

All the new features look great, especially the physical rendering.

Have they improved NET Render at all, as in given you more options with render slaves? For example being able to allocate a render job to one slave. I've found netrender frustratingly limited with vray when certain GI requires single machine rendering to work.

Also one annoyance with the queue manager was you couldn't view the render in the picture viewer when it was rendering the prepass, so you couldn't gauge whether the GI looked right. Has this been added?

cheers

Matt




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users