Jump to content




Photo

Rendering - Banding In Reflection


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
27 replies to this topic

#1 Dementia

Dementia

    Quantum 3D

  • Regular Member
  • 123 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: USA

Posted 17 October 2011 - 01:48 PM

Hi,

I have a light setup that WORKS great in most scenes but when I rendered out a scene that I made additions to...I started to get this BANDING in my reflections of screen. I know its not entirely the lights or render setups for they are the same....

Is there any suggestions how to eliminate the banding in reflections to smooth out? When I preview render in UI...its not there but when I actually start rendering....banding nightmare!


Thanks,


-3D

#2 dataflow

dataflow

    Cafe Master Blaster

  • Regular Member
  • 12,074 posts
  • C4D Version:16 Studio
  • Location: sydney

Posted 18 October 2011 - 02:22 AM

lower the phong amount to about 14.

Dataflow Donations C4D beta tester


#3 Dementia

Dementia

    Quantum 3D

  • Regular Member
  • 123 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: USA

Posted 18 October 2011 - 12:19 PM

hhmmm let me try. I think we got it by putting the scene on the same machine it was lit. So it works now. Next time I will consider phong alterations.

#4 Dementia

Dementia

    Quantum 3D

  • Regular Member
  • 123 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: USA

Posted 19 October 2011 - 08:53 PM

Okay, I did change the phong and the results are still the same. Even turned it off and still same results. Any other suggestions?

#5 HSrdelic

HSrdelic

    MAXON computer GmbH / The Vertex Pusher

  • Admin
  • 9,032 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: Croatia

Posted 20 October 2011 - 03:55 AM

Try lowering the threshold in render settings.

Cheers

vertex-pusher.com - Professional CINEMA 4D Training videos and plugins


#6 Dementia

Dementia

    Quantum 3D

  • Regular Member
  • 123 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: USA

Posted 21 October 2011 - 12:34 PM

It just takes a bit longer but still banding. Posterization in back ground now. I did change document settings to linear workflow when I hit cmd + d. And the input color profile is sRGB and default object color is 80 percent grey. Do I uncheck Linear workflow or change input color profile? Could of sworn I did this and problem still remains.

Any ideas?

#7 Keign

Keign
  • Regular Member
  • 627 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: Indiana, US

Posted 21 October 2011 - 01:02 PM

It's 100% reflections? Not shading at all or anything related to shadow bias?

#8 Dementia

Dementia

    Quantum 3D

  • Regular Member
  • 123 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: USA

Posted 21 October 2011 - 01:14 PM

Yes there are some 100 percent reflections and some are up to 400 percent. Yes, Do have nice setup shaders going on. shadow bias? What might I need to change to deplete banding with the current shaders I have.

-3D

Also, I don't want to render with GI.

I know it fixes it but we faked GI with light setups and material shading to not really need GI. Concentrating on optimizing for rendering.

-3D

#9 Dementia

Dementia

    Quantum 3D

  • Regular Member
  • 123 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: USA

Posted 21 October 2011 - 06:31 PM

I keep reading a lot of forums and many mention set 24 bit dithering under save settings but I can only select 8 bit. any suggestions how to change this? Wonder if this would fix my problem. Also I am using ambient occlusion for the record.

Any other suggestions would be grand.

#10 dataflow

dataflow

    Cafe Master Blaster

  • Regular Member
  • 12,074 posts
  • C4D Version:16 Studio
  • Location: sydney

Posted 21 October 2011 - 08:01 PM

could you post a render of the problem.
or even better a scene file

Dataflow Donations C4D beta tester


#11 Dementia

Dementia

    Quantum 3D

  • Regular Member
  • 123 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: USA

Posted 21 October 2011 - 09:35 PM

Unfortunately, I can't share the scene for its proprietary for the company I am working for. But here is a screen shot showing that the preview render in the UI of C4D is more to my liking as compared to the final output in picture viewer. WHY IS THAT? How come the render in the UI is much better than the final output?


Thanks for the aid.

-3D

Attached Thumbnails

  • Screen Shot 2011-10-22 at 12.04.14 AM.png


#12 dataflow

dataflow

    Cafe Master Blaster

  • Regular Member
  • 12,074 posts
  • C4D Version:16 Studio
  • Location: sydney

Posted 22 October 2011 - 03:25 AM

have you tried increasing the AA?

Dataflow Donations C4D beta tester


#13 Dementia

Dementia

    Quantum 3D

  • Regular Member
  • 123 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: USA

Posted 22 October 2011 - 06:28 PM

That is the first thing I did. Its set to BEST-Animation 2x2 4x4. We never go higher than 2x2 by 4x4 for render times escalate. This is getting VERY annoying. C4D just started acting random with a template scene that we always use. It is doing this on all machines which are MACs OSX Snow leopards. Very frustrating. I spent 3 days effin with this problem.


-3D

#14 dataflow

dataflow

    Cafe Master Blaster

  • Regular Member
  • 12,074 posts
  • C4D Version:16 Studio
  • Location: sydney

Posted 22 October 2011 - 06:44 PM

how about a graphic card update

Dataflow Donations C4D beta tester


#15 Dementia

Dementia

    Quantum 3D

  • Regular Member
  • 123 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: USA

Posted 22 October 2011 - 10:43 PM

Thats what I thought too but we only had these MAC SNOW LEOPARD machines for a month and they are already up to date. Normally through system update, it also updates graphics card. I am attaching a c4D project zip file for I am already growing old sending pictures of my problem. The scene is lit with NO LIGHTS and uses geometry to illuminate the scene. This will eliminate problem solving with lights with soft shadows, inverse physical properties and radius issues that can normally cause banding/posterization in your renders. Normally I don't use GI but rather fake it to eliminate constant tweaking and long render times. Normally GI eliminates such issues but as you can see with new snap shots, its not doing me justice with GI on.

Also, in this shared studio lit scene, reflection is 10 percent so its not over 100 percent as Keign suggested. Last time I had this problem, I restarted my computer and it fixed it. But now, thats not the case and this is happening on 3 other Mac SNOW LEOPARD machines.

One more thing, I turned off LINEAR WORKFLOW sRGB for that was the ONLY THING I did different on these rounds of rendering. You can see in picture, final output is 32 bit with 8 bit dithering initialized through save submenu under RENDER SETTINGS.

Any other suggestions is much obliged.

-3D

Attached Thumbnails

  • Screen Shot 2011-10-23 at 1.24.26 AM.png

Attached Files



#16 dataflow

dataflow

    Cafe Master Blaster

  • Regular Member
  • 12,074 posts
  • C4D Version:16 Studio
  • Location: sydney

Posted 22 October 2011 - 11:19 PM

not getting the same results.
think its a SNOW LEOPARD thing i have seen a few posts that are problems related to running SNOW LEOPARD

Dataflow Donations C4D beta tester


#17 Dementia

Dementia

    Quantum 3D

  • Regular Member
  • 123 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: USA

Posted 22 October 2011 - 11:48 PM

hhhhmmmm But you can see the difference in the picture right? I am completely confused if you are not getting the same results. Let me restart my computer again...

Can you show me a snap shot as well so I can compare and have means to explain myself with those large and in charge?

Thanks,

-3D.

PS- Anymore feedback would be much appreciated.

#18 Dementia

Dementia

    Quantum 3D

  • Regular Member
  • 123 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: USA

Posted 23 October 2011 - 12:01 AM

Okay nvm....at least for now. I just restarted the computer AGAIN but this time I unchecked "reopen apps when restart." I am guessing what ever application that was open messes with C4D render outputs. Odd because I restarted several times before and the other machines still makes banding. At least my computer is back up to standards. I appreciate all of you wonderful dude's time!

-3D.

#19 Dementia

Dementia

    Quantum 3D

  • Regular Member
  • 123 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: USA

Posted 23 October 2011 - 12:14 AM

Okay, never mind....still banding. This is annoying! Got deadlines and our client already called us out on these crappy posterization problems. NOTHING IS WORKING...I am about to go put my head between a door and shut it.

#20 dataflow

dataflow

    Cafe Master Blaster

  • Regular Member
  • 12,074 posts
  • C4D Version:16 Studio
  • Location: sydney

Posted 23 October 2011 - 12:24 AM

here is a screenshot

no-banding.png

have you tried adding a normal light into the scene.
im thinking it might be the Gi

Dataflow Donations C4D beta tester





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users