Jump to content




Photo

Render Faster With Mac


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
49 replies to this topic

#21 spedler

spedler
  • Regular Member
  • 1,067 posts
  • C4D Version:15 Studio
  • Location: Newcastle, UK

Posted 13 February 2012 - 07:23 AM

Yes but I prefer the screenshot version of what my brother taught me and who knows if your talking about a big screenshot the size of my screen then maybe 1 day i'll look into that but for now is little screens only takes 5secs.


What we're trying to point out is that some people aren't fortunate enough to have a fast internet connection, and to them, a 2Mb screenshot is a serious inconvenience. Please do think of others before sending large images like that when it is so unnecessary.

#22 srek

srek
  • Regular Member
  • 3,667 posts
  • C4D Version:16 Studio
  • Location: Germany Friedrichsdorf Hessen

Posted 13 February 2012 - 07:27 AM

But I followed youtube Tutorials on how to render faster and that's how I learn't them and 99999999 is the max of memory so you don't need to worry anymore as mentioned I have found a better site you'll see in a week because on the site they say they can speed up with faster systems for a file with lot's of backgrounds as a progress world all done by me.

I think you are missing the point, as long as you keep the scene as it is nothing you do to your system or CINEMA will make it go fast.
If you post the scene we might be able to point out what slows you down.

#23 Adamblacky

Adamblacky
  • Regular Member
  • 69 posts
  • C4D Version:12 (or older)
  • Location: DORSET

Posted 13 February 2012 - 07:33 AM

I think you are missing the point, as long as you keep the scene as it is nothing you do to your system or CINEMA will make it go fast.
If you post the scene we might be able to point out what slows you down.


No I'm telling you the truth because the site I went to has sales for the best products and they ship worldwide.
I'm not joking they have mentioned the fast products to get your renders going fast and saving up alot of money for it should be at benefit.
You will be amazed so for now be patient and i'll reveal the site once I found out the product that they recommend.

#24 Adamblacky

Adamblacky
  • Regular Member
  • 69 posts
  • C4D Version:12 (or older)
  • Location: DORSET

Posted 13 February 2012 - 07:48 AM

What we're trying to point out is that some people aren't fortunate enough to have a fast internet connection, and to them, a 2Mb screenshot is a serious inconvenience. Please do think of others before sending large images like that when it is so unnecessary.



That's because I had no idea that some people still get bad internet these days I thought it improved so I'm not to blame and I'm still new here as I started last week. I thought ones who would like to see a screenshot had no problem to viewing it well remember next time to only ask me if you can view at the amount I've attached. Because if C4DCAFE allows me to upload it by that amount then surely it will be fine.

So yes only ask me if you can view it by 2MB as to what I did.

#25 DrTea

DrTea
  • Regular Member
  • 99 posts
  • C4D Version:16 Studio
  • Location: London, UK

Posted 13 February 2012 - 07:51 AM

I'm loving this thread.

#26 Adamblacky

Adamblacky
  • Regular Member
  • 69 posts
  • C4D Version:12 (or older)
  • Location: DORSET

Posted 13 February 2012 - 07:52 AM

I'm loving this thread.



Thankyou kind DrTea :-) ;-) :oD

#27 JimH

JimH
  • Supporter's Club Bronze
  • 300 posts
  • C4D Version:16 Studio
  • Location: CT, USA

Posted 13 February 2012 - 08:09 AM

Listen to the advice others are giving.

Do you believe everything this "Super Render Product" is telling you. Please don't be so naive. There is no magic bullet here...

#28 hulaboy

hulaboy
  • Regular Member
  • 1,648 posts
  • C4D Version:13 Studio
  • Location: The Deep South.... West, UK

Posted 13 February 2012 - 08:26 AM

Hmmmmm...

#29 Adamblacky

Adamblacky
  • Regular Member
  • 69 posts
  • C4D Version:12 (or older)
  • Location: DORSET

Posted 13 February 2012 - 08:48 AM

Listen to the advice others are giving.

Do you believe everything this "Super Render Product" is telling you. Please don't be so naive. There is no magic bullet here...



But they didn't give advise in detail if you think about it 1 person didn't first say nicely that users make the pictures lower for people in this forum sometimes. So that wasn't clear to me.

2nd I am doing what I think is best because if the youtube users did it in the way I'm doing it then I see myself being correct because on this forum like many others you don't have to follow everyones advise if you've already done it in the past.

I have Aspergers by the way and for huge changes it's hard to process as my mum and special needs people know alot plus I'm new here the web I was talking about must be true there gonna email me the status of what the total cost would be for a new fast way to render.

Edited by Adamblacky, 13 February 2012 - 08:51 AM.


#30 Adamblacky

Adamblacky
  • Regular Member
  • 69 posts
  • C4D Version:12 (or older)
  • Location: DORSET

Posted 13 February 2012 - 09:22 AM

"On preferences my memory options is 9,999,999."

What exactly does this mean? That's how much memory you allocated to what? The numbers on that pref pane are in MB, so it may be that you are telling Cinema to use 10,000 GB of RAM. Gigabytes. Maybe C4D is using ALL the RAM in your system which means the OS has no resources to function. The OS or C4D is probably resorting to using the HD as virtual RAM which is very slow. Just a thought.

Not to mention that a laptop is not a great choice for a complex 3D project like that.



I think only you have been a bigger help to me so thanks and i'll reveal now that the lovely website that can help speed up Renderings is WorkStation Specialists. A product called RSR seems to be at benefit

#31 BigAl3D

BigAl3D
  • Regular Member
  • 2,036 posts
  • C4D Version:16 Studio
  • Location: Near Washington, DC

Posted 13 February 2012 - 09:43 AM

I'm waiting for the link to a scam website in Russia or some place.

#32 Adamblacky

Adamblacky
  • Regular Member
  • 69 posts
  • C4D Version:12 (or older)
  • Location: DORSET

Posted 13 February 2012 - 09:46 AM

I'm waiting for the link to a scam website in Russia or some place.



Well here is the link for the RSR System and I'm gonna start saving alot as the product I want which is extremely fast costs over £7,000
http://www.workstationspecialist.com/rendering_systems/

#33 BigAl3D

BigAl3D
  • Regular Member
  • 2,036 posts
  • C4D Version:16 Studio
  • Location: Near Washington, DC

Posted 13 February 2012 - 09:52 AM

That's a lot of money. You could buy several workstations for that money, use each one for other work AND use them for your own render farm.
Don't get me wrong, those are strong looking systems just from the look of your project it doesn't seem like you need all that.

#34 hulaboy

hulaboy
  • Regular Member
  • 1,648 posts
  • C4D Version:13 Studio
  • Location: The Deep South.... West, UK

Posted 13 February 2012 - 09:56 AM

WS are a reputable manufacturer, but their products are Windows/Linux based and mainly designed to work in integrated environments. I'm not sure how they can help, unless you're prepared to switch away from your Mac laptop. If you do that you'll be looking at spending quite a substantial sum of money - and judging by what you shown of your project so far, there's a great deal more to be gained by learning how to work smarter with the software.

Adam, you've been offered some good advice so far in this thread, almost all of which you've rejected out of hand (including advice on your memory settings from a guy who actually works for the Cinema 4D developers). I'm not sure what else anyone can do to help if you're not open to discussion.

Mark

#35 Adamblacky

Adamblacky
  • Regular Member
  • 69 posts
  • C4D Version:12 (or older)
  • Location: DORSET

Posted 13 February 2012 - 10:02 AM

That's a lot of money. You could buy several workstations for that money, use each one for other work AND use them for your own render farm.
Don't get me wrong, those are strong looking systems just from the look of your project it doesn't seem like you need all that.



Well were have to see as the number of environments I'm adding from my dreams is a quiet town close to beach and some nice grass hills with tree's and laying out different quiet roads to some areas like maybe 5 different villages that match my dreams and 1 or more towns that are close to beach. And 7 different areas with grass set to 3,000,000 like in real life billions of grass.

With all my dreams into 1 island :-)

#36 SKP

SKP

    Hopeless

  • Regular Member
  • 5,303 posts
  • C4D Version:13 Studio
  • Location: Scotland

Posted 13 February 2012 - 11:43 AM

I'm the one who made the remark about large screen shots so I'll say again what I said before and maybe that part of this thread can be put aside. I wrote "You're on a 17" MacBook Pro. If I screencap my entire 21" screen it's a third that size..." Now I'm also on a Mac, I know how to screencap with the Cmd-Shift-4 keys and that by default it generates a .png. But a screencap of my entire 21" screen, corner to corner, comes out at 741Kb, roughly one third of your image, so I'm wondering how a screencap from a 17"MacBook gets to be so big.

In case you think this doesn't matter, it does because there are people who will not wait to see your illustration of the issue about which you are asking for help and one of these people might just be the one with the answer you need.

Anyway there you are. Maybe I was a little testy in my remark so blame me for the part of this thread concerning screencaps and, I mean this, good luck with getting your problem solved.
I may not be good but I'm slow.

#37 Adamblacky

Adamblacky
  • Regular Member
  • 69 posts
  • C4D Version:12 (or older)
  • Location: DORSET

Posted 13 February 2012 - 12:42 PM

I'm the one who made the remark about large screen shots so I'll say again what I said before and maybe that part of this thread can be put aside. I wrote "You're on a 17" MacBook Pro. If I screencap my entire 21" screen it's a third that size..." Now I'm also on a Mac, I know how to screencap with the Cmd-Shift-4 keys and that by default it generates a .png. But a screencap of my entire 21" screen, corner to corner, comes out at 741Kb, roughly one third of your image, so I'm wondering how a screencap from a 17"MacBook gets to be so big.

In case you think this doesn't matter, it does because there are people who will not wait to see your illustration of the issue about which you are asking for help and one of these people might just be the one with the answer you need.

Anyway there you are. Maybe I was a little testy in my remark so blame me for the part of this thread concerning screencaps and, I mean this, good luck with getting your problem solved.



Okay thanks and yes I just had no idea people would find it hard to open if forum allows it.

Anyways i'll keep saving by putting some £20s asside each week and look into earnings.

#38 srek

srek
  • Regular Member
  • 3,667 posts
  • C4D Version:16 Studio
  • Location: Germany Friedrichsdorf Hessen

Posted 13 February 2012 - 12:49 PM

Adam, spending thousands on rendering hardware will NOT solve the problem you have.
You simply do it wrong currently and if you don't change what you are doing wrong you will only do it wrong very expensively!
I have her ein my cellar (well, actualy the MAXON cellar) a 40 Core (4 x 10 Core CPUs) rendering server with 256 GB of RAM.
That beast of a machine will take ages to render a scene that you have set up!
So either take the good advice you have been give from many people here or not, thats up to you. Just don't blame anyone else but yourself if things don't turn out as you expect them

I'm outa here
Cheers
Bjorn

#39 Adamblacky

Adamblacky
  • Regular Member
  • 69 posts
  • C4D Version:12 (or older)
  • Location: DORSET

Posted 13 February 2012 - 12:58 PM

Adam, spending thousands on rendering hardware will NOT solve the problem you have.
You simply do it wrong currently and if you don't change what you are doing wrong you will only do it wrong very expensively!
I have her ein my cellar (well, actualy the MAXON cellar) a 40 Core (4 x 10 Core CPUs) rendering server with 256 GB of RAM.
That beast of a machine will take ages to render a scene that you have set up!
So either take the good advice you have been give from many people here or not, thats up to you. Just don't blame anyone else but yourself if things don't turn out as you expect them

I'm outa here
Cheers
Bjorn



I do think it will work haven't you seen the description on the site yet of what it can offer.

I told the company of what I'm looking out for and they recommended it to solve many planes with millions of grass on it and there from the UK plus it mentions that it supports Cinema 4D.

If it never did i'd report it to them for advice and refund that there happily do have a look and see what I'm talking about.

http://www.workstati...dering_systems/

Edited by Adamblacky, 13 February 2012 - 12:59 PM.


#40 srek

srek
  • Regular Member
  • 3,667 posts
  • C4D Version:16 Studio
  • Location: Germany Friedrichsdorf Hessen

Posted 13 February 2012 - 01:05 PM

Adam, either you realy have a medical problem or you are a troll.
If you have a medical condition i hope someone who cares for you will keep you from making a realy bad decision.
If you are a troll, congrats, you got me.

Bjorn




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users