Jump to content

Sign in to follow this  
Jops

UV peeler for ribbons?

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

UV peeler is such a nice tool for cylinders, but unfortunately it doesn't seem to work with ribbons. Is there a workflow for that?

for the sake of illustration here a screenshot 🙂

image.thumb.png.967c9e6d2091e2940a26ce5abfac30a9.png

Share this post


Link to post

No, the peeler is only for cylindrical forms. You should UV this via conventional means...

 

CBR

Share this post


Link to post

btw, it´s simple to make cylinder from ribbon (and then use all UVPeeler benefits)...

First select all polygons (for later use) and in edge mode select border edge loops and use stitch and sew command to make "tube". After adjusting uv´s simply remove polygons created with stitch and sew command (here will be used previous all selected polygons)

Share this post


Link to post

This was made from a sweep - I don't understand therefore why any UVing or peeling is necessary when the default sweep UVs should be ideal for this right ?

 

CBR

Share this post


Link to post

I'm just wondering if the OP's UV 'issue' is due to the uneven distribution of spline points on the sweep?  Try uniform?

Share this post


Link to post

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...